Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 7th of April 2017

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Byrd respects the protection of privacy. Therefore Byrd has made this policy about processing of personal data ("Privacy Policy"). The policy describes how Byrd collects and processes data about you when you use Byrd's Platform.

1.2 Byrd is data controller of your personal data. All enquiries must be made via the contact information stated under section 11.

1.3 Please read this Privacy Policy carefully together with Byrd's Cookie Policy and User Agreement.

 

2. CONSENT

2.1 By accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to Byrd's collection and processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. 

2.2 You are entitled to at any time to withdraw your consent by contacting Byrd via the contact information stated under section 11. For further information about withdrawal, please see subsection 10.7.

 

3. PERSONAL DATA

3.1 When you register to become a User to use the Service and publish and/or purchase licence to Content, Byrd will process your personal data, such as name, date of birth, sex, title, company name, job function, e-mail address and geographical placement (see subsection 3.1.2) as well as information about purchases and sales on the Service.

3.1.1 E-mail addresses are used only to deliver requested information.

3.1.2 Geographical placements will only be collected and processed if you have accepted this when creating a User account.

3.2 The collection of personal data is necessary in order to fulfil the User Agreement, providing you with the Service and to comply with obligations imposed on Byrd by applicable law.

3.3 The collection of your date of birth, sex, title and job function is necessary for the purpose of pursuing Byrd's interest in providing you the best Service. Byrd uses the data for analytical purposes to continuously improve and optimize the Service to your needs. 

3.4 Byrd urges you not to include any sensitive personal data in your use of the Service. Sensitive personal data includes data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or data concerning health or sex life.

 

4. PAYMENT INFORMATION

4.1 If you use Byrd's Service for purchases or sales of licence or other financial transactions, Byrd collects information about the transaction. This includes for instance your payment information, such as your credit card or other card information, account and verification information as well as billing information and contact details ("Payment Information").

4.2 The collection of Payment Information is necessary in order to fulfill the User Agreement providing you with the Service.

4.2.1 When you use the Service for purchases or sales of licence or other financial transactions you accept that Byrd may disclose Payment information to Stripe Inc, 3180 18th Street, San Francisco, CA 94110, United States or Stripe Payments Europe Ldt., C/O A&L Goodbody Ifsc, North Wall Quay, Dublin(collectively referred to as "Stripe") , depending on the location of the transaction.

4.2.2 If your transaction is made within Europe, Stripe Payments Europe Ldt., C/O A&L Goodbody Ifsc, North Wall Quay, Dublin, will receive the personal data for the purpose of being able to facilitate purchases and sales of licences. If your transaction is outside Europe, either fully or partly, the personal data is disclosed to Stripe Inc, 3180 18th Street, San Francisco, CA 94110, United States, for the purpose of being able to facilitate purchases and sales of licences.

4.3 Byrd is not responsible for Stripe's processing of your personal data.

4.4 In order to have your payment processed, you need to read and accept Stripe's terms and conditions https://stripe.com/dk/legal and https://stripe.com/dk/connect-account/legal. By agreeing to these terms and conditions, you accept to be bound by the Stripe terms and conditions, as the same may be modified by Stripe from time to time.

 

5. OTHER INFORMATION BYRD COLLECT

5.1 When you access the Platform, Byrd may automatically (i.e. not by registration) collect personal data, e.g. IP address, type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the Platform, electronic address (e.g. IP- and MAC-address), terminal equipment and connection information, referral URLS, preferences, information about your use of the Service.

5.2 The Service automatically tracks how the Content provided is used. This tracking allows Byrd to pursue our interests in gaining a better understanding of potential areas for improvement and to continually improve the relevance of and accessibility of the Service.

5.3 This usage information will only be used within Byrd and Byrd's relevant partners (suppliers of technical support and operation of the Service and financial institutions in regards to purchases and sales), to increase the quality of Content, Service and support to Byrd's Users. Some of this information may be made public from time to time; however, it will only be in an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form.

5.4 The Service uses cookies to collect information. You can find further information about Byrd's use of cookies in Byrd's Cookie Policy.

 

6. COLLECTING AND PROCESSING PURPOSES

6.1 Personal data is collected and processed for the purpose of being able to administrate your User account and provide the Service and facilitate purchases and sales. The data may also be used to improve Byrd's knowledge about Byrd's Users, to monitor and improve the attractiveness of the Service, to send you relevant marketing material, targeted marketing material as well as Content requests from other Users through electronic post, push messages and other technologies. The data may also be collected and processed to provide questionnaires as well as for competitions.

 

7. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

7.1 Byrd only discloses your personal data to the extent described in this Privacy Policy.

7.2 When you sign up to create a User Account you accept that Byrd may disclose your name and your uploaded Content to other Users. The personal data is disclosed to other Users for the purpose of being able to facilitate purchases and sales of licences.

7.3 Byrd is not responsible for the Users processing of your personal data.

7.4 Byrd reserve the right to disclose your personal data based on a request from public authorities, including local tax authorities, police and courts and in cases where Byrd under current legislation is obliged to do so.

 

8. USE OF DATA PROCESSORS

8.1 Byrd use external companies located both within the European Economic area and in the United States of America to provide software in order to enable the Service and to undertake the technical operation of the Platform and Service and other assistance related hereto. For instance, Byrd's suppliers assist Byrd in connection with carrying out statistical, marketing related or operational tasks, including with the purpose of collecting and analysing information about Byrd's Users' demographic composition, interests, consumption patterns and other matters. These companies are data processors under Byrd's instruction and only process data for which Byrd are data controller. The data processors must not use the data for another purpose than instructed by Byrd. Byrd's transfer of data to data processors located in the United States of America is based on the E.U-U.S. Privacy Shield.

 

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

9.1 The Platform contains links to other sites. Byrd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such other sites and Byrd therefore recommend you to become acquainted with such third party policies.  

 

10. SECURITY

10.1 Byrd is using technical and organizational measures to ensure appropriate protection of personal data and to avoid loss of data or likewise. Byrd's technical and organizational measures will be revised and updated regularly to ensure safety.

 

11. YOUR RIGHTS

11.1 The right of access

11.1.1 You are at any time entitled to by a written request to receive information about Byrd's processing of your personal data, e.g. which information Byrd have registered about you, the processing purpose, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients to whom the information have been or will be disclosed.

11.1.2 You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal data Byrd process about you. For delivery of more copies, Byrd is entitled to charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs. Request to exercise this right must be sent in writing to legal@byrd.news together with documentation that you are the relevant person.

11.2 The right to rectification

11.2.1 The right of rectification. You have the right to have incorrect personal data about you rectified by Byrd without undue delay. If you become aware that there are errors in the information Byrd have registered about you, Byrd urges you to contact Byrd in writing in order for Byrd to rectify the information. See contact details under section 11.

11.3 The right to deletion

11.3.1 You have a right to have your personal data deleted by Byrd without undue delay if, for instance, Byrd no longer have a valid processing purpose or you withdraw your consent or Byrd have no other legal basis for processing your personal data etc. If Byrd can prove demonstrate compelling, legitimate reasons for continued processing which precede your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is necessary for a legal claim to be established, exercised or defended, Byrd are not obliged to delete your personal data.

11.4 The right to restrict processing

11.4.1 You have a right to restrict Byrd's processing of your personal data, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of your personal data.

11.5 The right to data portability

11.5.1 You have a right to receive the personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to transfer these data to another data controller if Byrd's processing of the data, for instance, is based on your consent and the processing is carried out by automated means.

11.6 The right to object

11.6.1 You are at any time for reasons concerning your particular situation entitled to object to Byrd's processing of your personal data if the processing, for example, is based on legitimate interests or profiling.

11.6.2 If you object to the processing, Byrd will no longer process your personal data unless Byrd can demonstrate compelling, legitimate reasons for continued processing which precede your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

11.6.3 You also have a right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effect on you or similarly affects you significantly.

11.7 The right to withdraw consent

11.7.1 You are at any time entitled to withdraw your consent to Byrd's processing of your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, you must be aware that Byrd under certain circumstances is entitled to continue processing your data, for example where Byrd have another legal basis for processing your data. Byrd will inform you in such cases. Furthermore, Byrd refer to your other rights describe above.

11.7.2 If you wish to withdraw your consent, please send an e-mail to legal@byrd.news.

11.8 The right to complain

11.8.1 You are at any time entitled to file a complaint to a supervisory authority about Byrd's processing of your personal data. The Danish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Agency (in Danish "Datatilsynet"), Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen.

11.9 Deletion of personal data

11.9.1 Byrd will delete your data when the collection of data is no longer necessary to fulfill this Agreement and provide you the Service.

 

12. CONTACT INFORMATION

12.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this Service, please contact:

Byrd ApS
Classensgade 25a
2100 Copenhagen      

legal@byrd.news 

+45 71 99 88 95
Business registration number 38 31 17 27

 

13. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

13.1 Byrd is at any time entitled to amend this Privacy Policy. If Byrd makes amendments to the Privacy Policy, Byrd will inform you about this at your next visit to the Service.

13.2 If you cannot accept the amended policy, you must refrain from using the Service.

 

14. VERSIONS

14.1 This is Byrd's Privacy Policy of the 7th of April

Stay in the know!

We are improving all the time. Be the first to know what's new!